Disciplinary Action against Gary Ordog, M.D. | Quackwatch (original) (raw)
[…] The Physician and Surgeon’s Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on June 30, 2006, unless renewed.
JURISDICTION
3. This Accusation is brought before the Division of Medical Quality (Division) for the Medical Board of California, Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
4. Section 2004 of the Code states:
“The Division of Medical Quality shall have the responsibility for the following: “(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice Act.
“(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
“(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a medical quality review committee, the division, or an administrative law judge.
“(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of disciplinary actions.
“(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon certificate holders under the jurisdiction of the board.”
5. Section 2227 of the Code states: