Disciplinary Action against Gary Ordog, M.D. | Quackwatch (original) (raw)
[…] “(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
“(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a medical quality review committee, the division, or an administrative law judge.
“(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of disciplinary actions.
“(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon certificate holders under the jurisdiction of the board.”
5. Section 2227 of the Code states:
“(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the division, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:
“(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the division.
“(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the division.
“(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon order of the division.
“(4) Be publicly reprimanded by the division.
“(5) Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the division or an administrative law judge may deem proper.
“(b) Any matter heard pursuant to subdivision (a), except for warning letters, medical review or advisory conferences, professional competency examinations, continuing education activities, and cost reimbursement associated therewith that are agreed to with the division and successfully completed by the licensee, or other matters made confidential or privileged by existing law, is deemed public, and shall be made available to the public by the board pursuant to Section 803.1.”
6. Section 2234 of the Code states:
“The Division of Medical Quality shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct. In addition to other provisions of this article, unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following: