Disciplinary Action against Gary Ordog, M.D. | Quackwatch (original) (raw)
[…] “(d) Incompetence.
“(e) The commission of any act involving dishonesty or corruption which is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon.
“(f) Any action or conduct which would have warranted the denial of a certificate.”
7. Section 2266 of the Code states: “The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes unprofessional conduct.”
8. Section 725 of the Code states:
“Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing or administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, psychologist, physical therapist, chiropractor, or optometrist. However, pursuant to Section 2241.5, no physician and surgeon in compliance with the California Intractable Pain Treatment Act shall be subject to disciplinary action for lawfully prescribing or administering controlled substances in the course of treatment of a person for intractable pain.”
9. Section 651 states, in relevant part: