D.C. Law 21-282. Fisheries and Wildlife Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016. | D.C. Law Library (original) (raw)
[…] "(c) Monies deposited into the Fund shall be used solely for the administration and management of the District's fish and wildlife resources by the agency responsible for protecting and managing those resources.

"(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.

"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and fiscal plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".

(c) Section 19(b)(2)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 8-103.18(b)(2)(A)) is amended by striking the phrase "$50,000 for each violation" and inserting the phrase "$50,000 for each violation; provided, that the Mayor may adjust this civil penalty by rulemaking to account for inflation" in its place.

TITLE IV. ENVIRONMENT

SUBTITLE A. NATURAL RESOURCE PROTECTION

Sec. 401. The Department of Energy and Environment Establishment Act of 2005, effective February 15, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-51; D.C. Official Code § 8-151.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: