D.C. Law 21-282. Fisheries and Wildlife Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016. | D.C. Law Library (original) (raw)
[…] Sec. 312. Fish consumption advisory.

The Mayor may publish, based on scientific analysis of the composition of fish tissue and other scientific indicators, an advisory recommending the safest means of consuming fish captured in the District's waterways and any recommended consumption limits.

Sec. 313. The Water Pollution Control Act of 1984, effective March 16, 1985 (D.C. Law 5-188; D.C. Official Code § 8-103.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 8-103.03(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) No person shall hunt, fish, capture, intentionally harm or attempt to hunt, fish, capture, or intentionally harm fish in District waters, except while in physical possession of a license issued by the Mayor. The Mayor may establish and modify, through administrative orders, the seasons, methods, species, and allowable volume of take for fishing; provided, that if the Mayor issues an administrative order pursuant to this paragraph, the Mayor, pursuant to the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall first issue rules outlining how the administrative orders will be made public, which shall include a website where the public may access up-to-date information about seasons, methods, species, and volume of take authorized pursuant to this section.".

(2) Paragraph (3) is repealed.

(b) A new section 4a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 4b. Fishing License Fund.

"(a) There is established as a special fund the Fishing License Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.