Using Supports and Services as an Alternative to Guardianship (original) (raw)
[…] Guardianship Reforms
The legislature mandated that a probate court must consider alternatives to guardianship and supports and services before a guardianship is created.
Least Restrictive Alternatives Policies
Guardianship Policy
Texas courts have the authority to appoint a guardian with full or limited authority over an incapacitated person. However, a guardianship should be only as restrictive:
- as indicated by the person’s actual mental or physical limitations; and
- as necessary to promote and protect his or her well-being.
Tex. Est. Code § 1001.001(a)
The Continuum
“…the court shall design the guardianship to encourage the development or maintenance of maximum self-reliance and independence in the incapacitated person, including by presuming that the incapacitated person retains capacity to make personal decisions regarding the person’s residence.” Tex. Est. Code § 1001.001(b)
Guardianship Policy (cont.)
- When an application for guardianship is filed, a court investigator must determine whether a less restrictive alternative to guardianship is appropriate. Tex. Est. Code § 1054.151.