Randy Beck - Academia.edu (original) (raw)
[…] The statutes vary with respect to the precise terms for calculating when their restrictions apply. See ALA. CODE § 26-23B-5 (1975) ("postfertilization age of the unborn child of the woman is 20 or more weeks"); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 36-2159(B) (2012) ("probable gestational age of her unborn child has been determined to be at least twenty weeks"); id. § 36-2151(4) (calculate gestational age from woman's last menstrual period); ARK. CODE § 20-16-1405(a)(1) (2013) ("post-fertilization age of the unborn child of the woman is twenty (20) or more weeks"); GA. CODE ANN., § 16-12-141(c)(1) (2012) ("probable gestational age of the unborn child has been determined.., to be twenty weeks or more"); id. § 31-9B-1 (5) (probable gestational age based on time from fertilization); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-505 (2013) ("probable postfertilization age of the woman's unborn child is twenty (20) or more weeks"); IND. Code § 16-34-2-1(a)(2) (2013) ("twenty (20) weeks of postfertilization age"); KAN. STAT, ANN. § 65-6724(a) (2011) (prohibiting abortion of "pain capable unborn child"); id. § 65-6723(d) (measuring "gestational age" from last menstrual period), id. § 65-6723(f) (defining "pain capable