The U.S. Attorney Firings of 2006: Main Justice's Centralization Efforts in Historical Context (original) (raw)
[…] Despite its general commitment to DOJ as the agencies' litigator, Congress occasionally has removed control of litigation from DOJ because of the foregoing concerns, in particular the first. In the extreme example, the litigator's role is taken out of the hands of government attorneys altogether. thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General."); 28 U.S.C. § 519 (1994) ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.").

Change and Continuity in the Role of State Attorneys General in the Obama and Trump Administrations

Publius: The Journal of Federalism, 2018

During the Trump Administration, state attorneys general (AGs) have become entrenched as integral policymaking actors in the United States.