Annual Meeting 2001 (original) (raw)
[…] The Virginia State Bar has no Virginia Constitutional or statutory authority to impose any discipline on attorneys practicing law in Virginia. The Code of Virginia § 54.1-3915 - Restrictions as to rules and regulations, states specifically that The Supreme Court of Virginia cannot "promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys." The Code of Virginia § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State Bar, states that specifically that the Virginia State Bar only has authority to "[the] Virginia State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the Court for the purpose of investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations adopted by the Court under this article." The Petition explains the severe impact that these violations had and are continuing to have on the Public and attorneys practicing law in Virginia.

Southeastern Association of Law Libraries Annual Meeting

en.scientificcommons.org

deutsch english.