Annual Meeting 2001 (original) (raw)
[…] Annual Meeting 2001 (original) (raw)

VIRGINIA STATE BAR - CIRCUIT COURT DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT, INJUNCTIONS & MANDAMUS

Ethics Complaint & Declaratory Judgment Action, 2021

For 45 years, the Virginia State Bar and the Virginia Supreme Court have been violating the Code of Virginia based on lack of authority in the Constitution of Virginia and the Code of Virginia to discipline lawyers practicing law in Virginia. The Virginia State Bar has no Virginia Constitutional or statutory authority to impose any discipline on attorneys practicing law in Virginia. The Code of Virginia § 54.1-3915 - Restrictions as to rules and regulations, states specifically that The Supreme Court of Virginia cannot "promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys." The Code of Virginia § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State Bar, states that specifically that the Virginia State Bar only has authority to "[the] Virginia State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the Court for the purpose of investigating and reporting violations