2nd amendment – Techdirt (original) (raw)
[…] The fact that you have to be “registered to vote” in a swing state to receive the payout makes it clear that this is a petition about voting, and that appears to make it illegal.
On Saturday, Rick Hasen, one of the leading election law experts in the world, wrote that it was clear this violates election law designed to stop vote buying, as the law applies to paying people to entice them to register:
Though maybe some of the other things Musk was doing were of murky legality, this one is clearly illegal. See 52 U.S.C. 10307(c): “Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information as to his name, address or period of residence in the voting district for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…” (Emphasis added.)
See also the DOJ Election Crimes Manual at 44: “The bribe may be anything having monetary value, including cash, liquor, lottery chances, and welfare benefits such as food stamps.