editorial discretion – Techdirt (original) (raw)
[…] No, he’s suing CBS claiming that the way it edited a 60 Minutes interview with Kamala Harris violates that Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA).
This action concerns CBS’s partisan and unlawful acts of election and voter interference through malicious, deceptive, and substantial news distortion calculated to (a) confuse, deceive, and mislead the public, and (b) attempt to tip the scales in favor of the Democratic Party as the heated 2024 Presidential Election—which President Trump is leading— approaches its conclusion, in violation of Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.46(a), which subjects “[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” to suit under Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §17.50(a)(1). See Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (the “DTPA”), Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.41 et seq.
This is one of the most blatant attacks on free speech rights and the First Amendment I’ve seen in a while.