investment – Techdirt (original) (raw)
[…] Any monies from the fund that are invested in such an entity as of the effective date of this act, must be divested prior to August 1, 2021. Written notice of the divestment must be provided to any such entity at the earliest practicable time after the effective date of this act.
To be clear, this text would be inserted in Tennessee Code Title 9, Chapter 4, Part 6 which covers the disbursement and investment of state funds. Amusingly, Section 602 says that “It is the policy of the state of Tennessee that all funds in the state treasury shall be invested by the state treasurer to the extent practicable.” The problem is that if this new law passes, there is almost no one who would be allowed to receive those funds, so “to the extent practicable” would be… non-existent.