new mexico – Techdirt (original) (raw)
[…] DOGE has purported to exercise authority of its own, and not merely to have acted as an adviser to the President. “Administrative agencies are creatures of statute. They accordingly possess only the authority that Congress has provided.” Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Dep’t of Lab., Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 595 U.S. 109, 117 (2022) (per curiam). Congress has not provided any authority to DOGE. The Constitution does not provide any authority to DOGE. The temporary organization statute, 5 U.S.C. § 3161, [that Trump claimed in his Executive Order was empowering DOGE] does not provide DOGE with the authority it has purported to exercise. That statute provides that a “temporary organization” is defined as an organization “established by law or Executive order for a specific period not in excess of three years for the purpose of performing a specific study or other project.” 5 U.S.C. § 3161(a)(1) (emphasis added). There is no plausible definition of “project” that would include DOGE’s attempt to remake the entire Executive Branch, as described above, or to destroy agencies, fire personnel, halt funding, or dispose of government property.