portland – Techdirt (original) (raw)
[…] (via Willamette Week)

The federal court quotes heavily from the magistrate judge’s Findings and Recommendations (F&R). And the city of Portland quotes one particular clause of the state’s tort laws — one it hoped would allow it to avoid this lawsuit altogether. One almost has to admire the chutzpah needed to lob this into court with hopes that it would stick. From the decision [PDF]:

The F&R begins with a statutory interpretation of ORS § 30.265(6)(e). This section provides an exception to the Oregon Tort Claims Act’s (OTCA) waiver of immunity—that is, this section preserves immunity—for “[a]ny claim arising out of riot, civil commotion or mob action or out of any act or omission in connection with the prevention of any of the foregoing.” Id. Neither federal nor state courts have thoroughly analyzed this statutory provision. This provision determines whether sovereign immunity shields the City from Opbroek’s state law claims in this case.