trafficking – Techdirt (original) (raw)
[…] As for the other claims that the lower court had already rejected? Again, the 9th Circuit rejects them as well. You can’t just magically blame a website for trafficking when they had nothing to do with the actual trafficking. That’s not how any of this works:

Regarding Count 1, the district court correctly ruled that Plaintiffs failed to state a claim for direct sex trafficking liability under the TVPRA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a)(1) and 1595(a). Section 1591(a)(1) creates a direct liability claim for “[w]hoever knowingly … recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) (emphasis added).1 Because Plaintiffs nowhere allege in their complaint that Twitter “provided,” “obtained,” or “maintained” a person, the district court correctly concluded that Twitter’s alleged conduct relates only to CSAM depicting Plaintiffs, not to their persons (as